Programme

The 2016 conference programme was as follows.

Day 1 – 22nd June

09:00 Registration, Exhibition and Networking
09:55 Opening
 10:00 Keynote: An Overview of Recent Glass, Carbon and Natural Fibre Composite Developments in the Global Automotive Industry
Andrew Mafeld, Connectra Global
Session 1: Automated Lay-up of Composites 
 10:25 Recent Advances in the Automated Processing of Thermoplastic Tapes – Stellar Project
Tido Peters, Fraunhofer Institute for Production Technology IPT
 10:50 Automated Manufacturing for Mass Production
Matthew Frost, Coriolis Composites
 11:15 Refreshment Break, Exhibition and Networking
Session 2: Process Simulation & Planning
 11:40 Developments in Programming and Simulation for Composite Lay-up Manufacturing
John Reed, CG Tech
 12:05 Context Aware Computing Leverages the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) to Create a Rich Digital Context and Weave the Digital Thread for Automated and Optimised Decision Making in Composites Manufacturing
Clive Chitiz, Plataine
12:30 Simulating the Forming of Thermoplastic Composites
Tim Surry, Altair
 12:55 Lunch, Exhibition and Networking
Session 3: Materials
 14:00 Composite Technology for High Volume Manufacture
John Darlington, Ten Cate Advanced Composites
 14:25 A Novel Thermoplastic Composite Prepreg of Discontinuous Carbon Fibres and Polypropylene Matrix
M.Akonda, Tilsatec
 14:50 3D Woven Near-Net Shape Preforms
Hassan El-Dessouky, AMRC
 15:15 Integrating Thermal Highways into Cast Aluminium Parts – Thermaco Project
Rosario Squatrito, University of Bologna
 15:40 Refreshment Break, Exhibition and Networking
Session 4: Resin Transfer Moulding and Infusion
 16:05 Recent Advances in Powder Coating Technology for use in the RTM Process – Ecogel Project
Fátima Almulla, Ecoinnova and Raquel Giner Borrull, AIMPLAS
 16:30 Manufacturing Large Composite Structures by Direct Infusion
Stephen Leonard-Williams, Composites Integration
 16:55 Close
19:30 – 20:00 Conference Dinner 

Day 2 – 23rd June

09:00 Registration, Exhibition and Networking
09:30 Travel to AMRC
Composites Innovation at the AMRC
 09:55 Welcome
 10:00 Groups 1, 2 & 3 – Composites Centre Tour

  • Composites Machining
  • Advances Curing
  • Automated Production
  • Novel Materials and Processes

Groups 4, 5 & 6 – AMRC Capabilities Presentation

 10:45 Groups 4, 5 & 6 – Composites Centre Tour

  • Composites Machining
  • Advances Curing
  • Automated Production
  • Novel Materials and Processes

Groups 1, 2 & 3 – AMRC Capabilities Presentation

 11:30 Return to Conference Venue
 12:00 Lunch, Exhibition and Networking
Session 5: Automated Composite Manufacturing
 13:00 Laser Additive Manufacturing of Large Scale Polymer Matrix Composite Structures
Zack August, Automated Dynamics
 13:25 Advances in Handling of Technical Fibres
Charlie Stables, Cygnet Texkimp
 13:50 Hybrid Structures Manufactured by Using Thermoplastic Tape Placement for Local Reinforcement Build-up
Ralf Schledjewski, Montanuniversität Leoben
 14:15 Automated 3D Fibre Preforming
Prasad Potluri, University of Manchester
 14:40 Refreshment Break, Exhibition and Networking
Session 6: Machining
15:10 Increased Productivity Techniques for Composite Waterjet Machining
Mohamed Hashish, Flow International
 15:35 Composite Machining – a Black (Dust) Art?
Eleanor Merson, Sandvik Coromant
 16:00 Conference Close

 

[programme]